 |
Some Things to Keep in Mind... This guide is designed to provide a starting point for researching topics dealing with health, nutrition, and physical fitness. The resources listed are in both print and online formats.
|
Provides basic medical information for patients, families, caregivers, and the general public.
Combined searchable encyclopedia sets Magills Medical Guide, 8th ed. and Addictions & Substance Abuse (2018).
Articles from encyclopedias, dictionaries, and reference sources from all subject areas. Includes quotations, maps, and illustrations.
Articles from encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference sources from all subject areas. Includes images, audio pronunciation files, maps, and data tables.
Full-text consumer health magazines, health pamphlets, and reference books covering medical sciences, food science and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine, and general health.
Provides students, allied health professionals, nurses, and medical educators access to scholarly journals on many medical disciplines.
Full-text articles covering health, medicine, substance abuse, and many other health-related topics.
Curriculum-focused, streaming video titles from producers such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences, A&E, History, ABCNews, BBC, NBC News, Biography, National Geographic and others.
Over 70,000 streaming video titles spanning a wide range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.
On-demand streaming of classic cinema, indie films, and top documentaries. Films remain available for 72 hours.
The HACC Library: Books and Media catalog is a searchable database of books, periodical titles, and audio-visual material available at Harrisburg Area Community College.
