Books are wonderful, in depth sources for many topics. They are usually more academic and comprehensive than background resources and web sites, yet are usually not as challenging to read as scholarly journal articles.
A book doesn't need to be read cover-to-cover to be used for research! Many students use individual chapters or sections of a book.
Search the HACC Catalog for print books located at the campus libraries, and eBooks specifically selected by HACC librarians for HACC students.
Search our eBook databases for the largest results lists on many topics.
eBook collection covering a wide range of subjects.
A comprehensive library covering a broad selection of literary works, their authors and genres.
Find print books and some eBooks here.
Collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries and handbooks covering a variety of subject areas.
Provides full-text to literature criticism from the series, Critical Insights and Critical Surveys of Long Fiction. Also includes biographies of some important writers.
A literary primary work is the actual poem, play, story, novel, or essay.
If a primary work is not available through the HACC LIbrary, you might be able to find the full text in Project Gutenberg:
Key Terms in Literary Theory by 
The Encyclopedia of Literary and Cultural Theory by 
A Dictionary of Critical Theory by 
The Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms by 
Beginning Theory: an introduction to literary and cultural theory by 
A Short Guide to Writing about Literature by 
Literary Theory: the Basics by 
Critical Theory Today by 
A Handbook of Critical Approaches to Literature by 
Literary Theory: a Guide for the Perplexed by 
How Literature Works: 50 Key Concepts by 
How to Read Literature by 
The Cambridge Introduction to Modernism by 
Modernism: a Very Short Introduction by 
Masterpieces of British Modernism by 
The Cambridge Companion to American Modernism by 
Critical Essays on American Modernism by 
Modernism, 1910-1945 by 
Disquiet on the Western Front : World War II and Postmodern Fiction by 
The Cambridge Introduction to Postmodernism by Critical Essays on American Postmodernism by 
A History of Feminist Literary Criticism by 
Charlotte Perkins Gilman and a Woman's Place in America by 
Rereading Women: thirty years of exploring our literary traditions by 
Sexual-Textual Politics: feminist literary theory by 
Reading Black, Reading Feminist : a critical anthology by 
The Madwoman in the Attic : the woman writer and the nineteenth-century literary imagination by The New Feminist Criticism: essays on women, literature, and theory by Within the Library of Congress (LC) Classification (or "Call Number") system, Most of the "P's" are literature titles. If you are interested in a detailed breakdown of how the print literature books are organized on the shelves, the LC CLassification for Literature PDF file will provide the details.
An innovative and elegant new biography of John Milton from an acclaimed Oxford professor.
Published in English for the first time, and the only Arabic epic named for a woman, The Tale of Princess Fatima recounts the thrilling adventures of a legendary medieval warrior universally known throughout the Middle East and long overdue to join world literature's pantheon of female heroes.
Fred Daniels, a black man, is picked up randomly by the police after a brutal murder in a Chicago neighbourhood and taken to the local precinct where he is tortured until he confesses to a crime he didn't commit.
This volume about the novel discusses the work from numerous points of view, employing biographical, historical, cultural, mythic, and aesthetic approaches, among others.
This work aims to remove some of the distorted myths about Dickinson in order to clear a path to her poetry.
In The Writer's Crusade, author Tom Roston examines the connection between Vonnegut's life and Slaughterhouse-Five. Roston probes Vonnegut's work, his personal history, and discarded drafts of the novel, as well as original interviews with the writer's family, friends, scholars, psychologists, and other novelists including Karl Marlantes, Kevin Powers, and Tim O'Brien.
This anthology culls together a half century of powerful American short stories from all genres, including for the first time in a literary anthology science fiction, horror, and fantasy.
In 100 Poems to Break Your Heart, poet and advocate Edward Hirsch selects 100 poems, and illuminates them, unpacking context and references to help the reader fully experience the range of emotion and wisdom within these poems.
In this new biography, W. Jason Miller illuminates Hughes's status as an international literary figure through a compelling look at the relationship between his extraordinary life and his canonical works. Drawing on unpublished letters and manuscripts, Miller addresses Hughes's often ignored contributions to the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s, as well as his complex and well-guarded sexuality, and repositions him as a writer rather than merely the most beloved African American poet of the twentieth century.
The highly anticipated new biography of Sylvia Plath that focuses on her remarkable literary and intellectual achievements, while restoring the woman behind the long-held myths about her life and art.
Thadious M. Davis begins with Walker's biography and her formative experiences in the South and then presents ways of accessing and reading Walker's complex, interconnected, and sociopolitically invested career in writing fiction, poetry, critical essays, and meditations.
