These databases include encyclopedias, and are an excellent way to begin any research project. These articles are generally shorter and easier to digest, which makes them ideal for getting a footing in your topic. Fewer keywords work better for searching these databases.
Includes 149,000 artist biographies as well as auction records, exhibition histories, and over 11,000 images of artists’ signatures and stamps of sale.
Articles from encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference sources from all subject areas. Includes images, audio pronunciation files, maps, and data tables.
Collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries and topical content covering a variety of subject areas.
These databases are particularly useful for finding photographs and scanned images of visual art pieces.
Collection of images from the areas of the visual arts, the humanities, and social sciences.
These databases are used for searching for articles about the arts or even art criticism. Most of the sources you use in your final projects will come from these databases. Two or more keywords work best when searching these.
Articles from journals and magazines covering art, architecture, design, history, philosophy, music, literature, theatre and cultural studies.
Contains digitized back issues of academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Drawing on 10 years of National Theatre (NT) Live broadcasts, alongside high-quality archive recordings never previously seen outside of the NT's Archive, the National Theatre offers 70 filmed performances split up into the three collections below. If clicking the main heading, all of the videos are present.
National Theatre 1 Collection
National Theatre 2 Collection
National Theatre 3 Collection
Curriculum-focused, streaming video titles from producers such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences, A&E, History, ABCNews, BBC, NBC News, Biography, National Geographic and others.
On-demand streaming of classic cinema, indie films, and top documentaries. Films remain available for 72 hours. Students and staff are required to create a Kanopy user account in order to access this database.
Collection of feature films useful to all academic areas.
Includes hundreds of full-length feature films of both current and hard-to-find titles, including dramas, literary adaptations, blockbusters, classics, science fiction, environmental titles, foreign films, social issues, animation studies, and award winners.
eBook collection covering a wide range of subjects.
These collections are especially helpful for finding images.
